Home | Calendar | Events | Articles | Links | News Archive

Wheelchaircurling.com logo

 

2010 Paralympic Games
Vancouver, Canada - March 13-20

Canada repeat as
Paralympic Champions

On this page you will find

Line scores for each draw
1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - SF - F

Draw schedule and results table

Standings after each draw

Team members and photos

 

Medal round results

20th 2.30 pm Gold Canada  8 - 7  Korea
20th 2.30 pm Bronze USA  5 - 7  Sweden
20th  10 am Semi-final Canada 10 - 5  Sweden
20th  10 am Semi-final Korea 7 - 5  USA
  Standings after Draw 12 and tie-break
(click on team for team members)
 
Team

 

Won

 

Lost

 

Points
For
Points
Against
Steals
For
Steals
Against
1 Canada - CAN 9 2 96 53 21 12
2 Korea - KOR 7 4 79 48 20 11
3 Sweden - SWE 7 5 73 73 15 15
4 USA - USA 7 4 75 63 15 10
5 Italy - ITA 5 5 67 61 16 10
6 Great Britain - GBR 3 6 56 52 16 14
7 Switzerland - SUI 3 6 43 74 8 21
8 Germany - GER 3 6 50 67 8 16
9 Norway - NOR 3 6 61 64 13 12
10 Japan - JAP 3 6 44 79 8 19
 
Results and draws
(times are Pacific Standard Time = GMT plus 8 hours)
 
Date
Mar
 
Sheet A
Sheet B
Sheet C
Sheet D
13 12.30 KOR - USA
6  -  9
GB - CAN
2  -  9
SWE - SUI
6  -  7
GER - NOR
10   -  6
  6 ITA - JAP
6  -  9
SWE - KOR
4  -  8
NOR - GBR
7  -  5
CAN - USA
10   -   5
14 12.30 NOR - CAN
5   -  6
ITA - SUI
13  -  4
USA - GER
6  -  5
JAP - KOR
5  -  7
6 SWE - ITA
1  -  9
JAP - GER
4  -  12
X SUI - GBR
2  -  10
15 12.30 GBR - KOR
4   -  7
NOR - SWE
4  -  6
JAP - CAN
2  -  13
USA - ITA
8  -  2
6pm GER - SUI
3  -  9 
GBR - USA
7  -  8 
KOR - NOR
6  -  9
SWE - CAN
8  -  4
16 12.30 X CAN - SUI
15  -  1
ITA - GER
6  -  7
NOR - JAP
11   -   3
6pm USA - SWE
4 - 6
KOR - ITA
9 - 3
SUI - JAP
5 - 6
GBR - GER
9 - 2
17 12.30 CAN - GER
8  -  6
SWE - GBR
7  -  6
NOR - USA
8  -  9
KOR - SUI
9  -  3
6pm ITA - NOR
9 - 7
USA - JAP
8  -  3
CAN - KOR
6  -  4
X
18 12.30 SUI - USA
2  -  8
GER - KOR
2  -  9
GBR - ITA
6  -  3
JAP - SWE
8  -  7
6pm JAP - GBR
4   -   10
SUI - NOR
10   -   4
GER - SWE
3   -   10
ITA - CAN
8  -   7
 

Tie-break   Italy 5-6 Sweden

           
Final  - Saturday March 20 - 2.30 PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Canada * 3 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 8
Korea 0 0 1 0 2 2 1 1 7
 
Bronze - Saturday March 20 - 2.30 PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
USA * 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 5
Sweden 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 7
 
Semi-final 2/3 - Saturday March 20 - 10AM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
USA * 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
KOREA 0 1 0 3 1 1 0 1 7
 
Semi-final 1/4 - Saturday March 20 - 10AM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Sweden   0 1 0 0 3 1 0 x 5
Canada * 3 0 2 3 0 0 2 x 10
Tie-break - Friday March 19 - 2 pm
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Italy * 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 5
Sweden 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 6
Draw 12 - Thursday March 18 - 6 PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
JAP 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 x 4
GER * 2 1 1 2 0 4 0 x 10
SUI * 0 3 1 2 3 0 1 x 10
NOR 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 x 4
GER 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 x 3
SWE * 2 1 0 2 0 5 0 x 10
UTA 1 0 2 0 0 4 0 1 8
CAN * 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 0 7
BYES
Great Britain
Korea
Draw 11 - Thursday March 18 - 12.30 PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
SUI 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 x 2
USA * 2 1 1 0 3 0 1 x 8
GER * 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 x 2
KOR 2 2 1 1 0 2 1 x 9
GB * 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 x 3
ITA 3 0 1 1 0 1 0 c 6
JAP * 1 1 0 0 4 0 0 2 8
SWE 0 0 2 2 0 2 1 0 7
BYES
Canada
Norway
Draw 10 - Wednesday March 17 - 6 PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
ITA * 1 0 3 1 0 2 0 2 9
NOR 0 1 0 0 1 0 5 0 7
USA * 0 6 0 0 0 1 1 x 8
JAP 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 x 3
CAN * 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 6
KOR 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 4
BYES
Great Britain
Germany
Sweden
Switzerland
Draw 9 - Wednesday March 17 - 12.30 PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
CAN 0 2 4 0 1 1 0 0 8
GER * 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 1 6
SWE * 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 2 1 7
GB 1 1 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 6
NOR 0 0 3 0 0 3 0 2 8
USA * 2 1 0 3 2 0 1 0 9
KOR 2 0 3 0 1 3 0 x 9
SUI * 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 x 3
BYES
Italy
Japan

Draw 8 - Tuesday March 16 - 6 PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
USA * 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 x 4
SWE   2 0 1 0 1 0 2 x 6
KOR * 3 2 0 0 3 0 1 x 9
ITA 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 x 3
SUI * 1 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 5
JAP 0 0 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 6
GB * 0 2 0 3 0 4 x x 9
GER 0 0 1 0 1 0 x x 2
BYES
Canada
Norway

Draw 7 - Tuesday March 16 - 12.30 PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
CAN 1 0 2 5 1 6 x x 15
SUI * 0 1 0 0 0 0 x x 1
ITA 0 3 1 0 0 2 0 0 6
GER & 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 7
NOR * 2 3 1 3 0 2 0 x 11
JAP 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 x 3
BYES
Great Britain
Korea
Sweden
USA

Draw 6 - Monday March 15 - 6 PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
GER * 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3
SUI   0 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 9
GB 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 7
USA * 1 1 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 8
KOR 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 0 6
NOR * 3 3 1 0 1 0 0 1 9
SWE 2 0 0 2 3 1 0 x 8
CAN * 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 x 4
BYES
Italy
Japan

Draw 5 - Monday March 15 - 12.30 PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
GB 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 x 4
KOR * 2 2 2 1 0 0 0 x 7
NOR * 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 4
SWE 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 6
JAP * 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 x 2
CAN 3 1 2 0 2 2 5 x 13
USA * 2 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 8
ITA 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
BYES
Switzerland
Germany

Draw 4 - Sunday March 14 - 6 PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
SWE * 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 x 1
ITA 1 1 1 2 3 0 1 x 9
JAP * 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 x 4
GER 3 1 3 0 3 0 2 x 12
SUI * 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 x 2
GBR 1 1 0 1 4 2 1 x 10
BYES
Canada
Korea
Norway
USA

Draw 3 - Sunday March 14 - 12.30 PM  
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
NOR * 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 5
CAN   0 0 0 2 1 0 1 2 6
ITA 1 5 3 1 0 3 x x 13
SUI * 0 0 0 0 4 0 x x 4
USA * 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 1 6
GER 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 5
JAP * 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 x 5
KOR 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 x 7
BYES
Great Britain
Sweden

Draw 2 - Saturday March 13 - 6 PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
ITA 3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
JAP * 0 1 3 2 0 2 0 1 9
SWE   0 1 2 0 1 0 0 0   4
KOR

*

2 0 0 1 0 2 1 2 8
NOR 0 0 2 1 2 0 0 2 7
GB * 2 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
USA * 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 x 5
CAN 0 4 2 2 0 2 0 x 10
BYES
Germany
Switzerland

Draw 1 - Saturday March 13 - 12.30 PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
KOR 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 6
USA * 1 1 0 2 0 2 2 1 9
GB 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 x 2
CAN * 0 2 1 3 2 0 1 x 9
SWE 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 6
SUI * 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 7
 
GER * 0 1 0 0 3 0 6 x 10
NOR 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 x 6
BYES
Italy
Japan
 
 
 

Tie-breakers

 

 

Team Canada

Skip: Jim Armstrong
Second: Ina Forrest
Third: Darryl Neighbour
Lead: Sonja Gaudet
Alternate: Bruno Yizek
Coach: Joe Rea

Team Germany  2010 Team Germany

Skip: Jens Jäger
Third: Marcus Sieger
Second: Jens Gäbel
Lead: Christine Steger
Alternate: Astrid Hoer
Coach: Helmar Erlewein

Team Great Britain

Skip: Michael McCreadie
Lead: Angie Malone
Second: Tom Killin
Alternate: James Sellar
Third: Aileen Neilson
Coach: Tom Pendreigh

Team Great Britain  2010
  Team Italy

Fourth: Andrea Tabanelli
Third: Egidio Marchese
Second: Gabriele Dallapiccola
Lead: Angela Menardi
Alternate: Emanuele Spelorzi
Coach: Mauro Maino

Team Japan
Skip: Yoji Nakajima
Second: Takashi Hidai
Third: Katsuo Ichikawa
Lead: Ayako Saitoh
Coach: Katsuji Uchibori
Team Korea

Skip: Hak Sung Kim
Third: Myung Jin Kim
Second: Yang Hyun Cho
Lead: Mi-Suk Kang
Alternate: Gilwoo Park
Coach: Se Young Yang

Team Norway

Lead: Lene Tystad
Alternate: Anne Mette Samdal
Skip: Rune Lorentsen
Third: Jostein Stordahl
Second: Geir Arne Skogstad
Coach: Per Christensen

 

Team Norway 2010

Team Sweden 2010

Team Sweden

Skip: Jalle Jungnell
Second: Patrik Burman
Coach: Tomas Nordin
Alternate: Patrik Kallin
Third: Glenn Ikonen
Lead: Anette Wilhelm

Team Switzerland

Skip: Manfred Bolliger
Third: Claudia Huttenmoser
Second: Daniel Meyer
Lead: Anton Kehrli
Alternate: Martin Bieri
Coach: Nadia Röthlisberger-Raspe
 

Team USA 2010

Team USA

Skip: Augusto J. Perez
Third: James Pierce
Lead: Jacqueline Kapinowski
Second: James Joseph
Alternate: Patrick McDonald
Coach: Steve Brown

(CLICK HERE for full coverage  of the 2009 Worlds)
 

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 2.5 License.